BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, March 23, 2010
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 p.m. – APPOINTMENT
Luis G. Lopes
Superintendent, Southeastern Regional School District
Annual Budget Update
7:45 p.m. – APPOINTMENT
Town Clerk Marcia Weidenfeller
Town Moderator Robert Looney
Re: For the purpose of reviewing articles submitted for Special Town Meeting on March 29, 2010.
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 16, 2010.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
4. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
5. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
6. Energy –
7. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
8. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Special Town Meeting will be held at the Gordon W. Mitchell Middle School on Monday, March 29, at 7 pm.
3. Annual Town Election is Saturday, April 10, 2010 at the Gordon W. Mitchell Middle School from 11 am to 7 pm. A sample ballot is available at Town Hall and online at www.eastbridgewaterma.org. Absentee ballots are also available at the Town Clerk’s office.
4. East Bridgewater Hazardous Waste Day is Saturday, May 1 from 8 am to 12 pm at 234 Thatcher Street. A complete list of acceptable items is available at the Town Hall.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, March 23; April 6, 13, 20, 27, 7:30 p.m.- Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, March 23, 6 – 7:30 pm – Senator Thomas Kennedy Office Hours
Thursday, March 31, 7 pm – P.A.C.
Wednesday, April 7, 7 pm – Economic Development Committee
Wednesday, April 14, 7 pm – Friends of Seniors
Thursday, April 15, 7 pm – Recreation Commission
Monday, April 19, 7 pm – Friends of EB Trails
Wednesday, April 20, 7 pm – Republicans
Monday, April 26, 7 pm – Historical Commission
Wednesday, April 28, 7 pm – PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, March 23, 7 pm – Support Our Troops
Thursday, March 25; April 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, 7:30 pm – Fin-Comm.
Monday, April 5, 19, 7 – 8 pm – Boy Scouts
Wednesday, April 7, 7 pm – ZBA
Thursday, April 8, 10 am – Plymouth County Treasurer
Tuesday, April 13, 27, 7 pm – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, April 20, 7 pm – American Legion
Tuesday, April 20 – Friday, April 23, 9 am – 6 pm – Census
Tuesday, April 27 – Friday, April 30, 9 am – 6 pm – Census
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, March 29, April 5, 12, 19, 26, 7 pm – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 6, 7:30 pm – Lions Club
Tuesday, April 13, 6 – 9 pm – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, April 14, 7 pm – Pomponoho Pines Group
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, April 12, 26, 6 pm – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, March 23; April 13, 27 - 7 pm – Conservation Commission
Thursday, April 1, 7 pm – Music Parents
Wednesday, April 7, 7 pm – Christmas Parade Committee
Wednesday, April 14, 7 pm – Arts Council
Wednesday, April 21, 7 pm – Agricultural Commission
|